Nova Scotia Senior Men's Champions

Early Years provided by the Guidelines Manual Nova Scotia Branch of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club

Year Club Skip Mate Second Lead
1965 Truro Avard Mann Elmer Doyle Charlie Burke Alf Bruce
1966 Lunenburg Russell Sholds Dougald Burke Dick Mason Fred Glover
1967 Middleton Meb Armstrong Gordon Goucher Fred Smith C.C MacLean
1968 Amherst Lawrence Carter Art Forbes Clair Hicks Alex Cameron
1969 Liverpool Merrill Rawding Al Sarty Joe Holloway Reg Wigglesworth
1970 Amherst Lawrence Carter Doug Trenholm Henry MacCarther Claude Embree
1971 Mayflower Hugh Little Ray MacDonald Don Davis Norman Muir
1972 Halifax Donald Bauld Jim Wilber Gordon Bauld Rod Milne
1973 Halifax Jim Wilber Gordon Bauld Rod Milne Sam Brannen
1974 Mayflower Hugh Little Frank Radmore Milt Kesuluk Norman Muir
1975 Amherst Lawrence Carter Claude Embree Wally Hastings Henry MacCarther
1976 Amherst Lawrence Carter Claude Embree Ray Emery Aubrey Hoeg
1977 Amherst Lawrence Carter Claude Embree Ray Emery Wally Hastings
1978 Mayflower Hugh Little Bill F. Harris Jack Quackenbush Fred Ford
1979 Halifax John Pertus Phil Hopgood Harris Mitton Rod Milne
1980 Dartmouth Ivan Forbes Harold Mattatall Dave MacLean Gerry Myers
1981 Mayflower Alf Romain Danny Franklin Walter Redden Chal Anderson
1982 Glooscap Gus Meister Gerry Bishop Duncan Smith George Hopper
1983 Bluenose Lorne Harris Bill Dimmock Jack Pink John Turner
1984 Truro Frank Hoar John Hiltz Moe Kenney D. Fulton
1985 Mayflower Alf Romain Peter Connell Eric MacNearney Chal Anderson
1986 Middleton Lawrence Aldred Randy Cameron Junior Carter Doug McKeil
1987 Truro Ross Henderson Stu Mann John Hiltz Bill MacDonald
1988 Truro Stu Mann Ross Henderson John Hiltz Bob MacDougall
1989 Glooscap Gus Meister Jack Balsor Moe Kenney Wes Trenholm
1990 Halifax Barry Shearer John Etter Colin MacLeod Jim Gavin
1991 Halifax Barry Shearer John Etter Colin MacLeod Ted Pirie
1992 Halifax Peter Corkum Stu Cameron Ed Morgan Bob Clattenburg
1993 Halifax Peter Corkum Stu Cameron Ed Morgan Sam MacKay
1994 Truro Stu Mann Wayne Gorman John Hiltz Don Batten
1995 Truro Ted Lohnes Don Fancy Bob Skinner Eric Adams
1996 Halifax Barry Shearer John Rowe Colin MacLeod John Balan
1997 Bluenose Haylett Clarke John Marshall John McNaughton Cecil McIver
1998 Halifax Peter Corkum Don Green John Rowe Sean Callahan
1999 Mayflower Doug Spence Gary Copp Sam MacKay Jim Quinn
2000 Dartmouth Lowell Goulden Peter MacPhee Bob Teale Don Ross
2001 Mayflower Richard Belyea Gary Copp Terry MacKenzie Jim Quinn
2002 Bluenose Haylett Clarke Bill MacLeod Vic Belliveau Peter Grant
2003 Mayflower Peter Corkum Stu Cameron Jim Steffens David Conrad
2004 Mayflower Steve Ogden Tom Fetterly Rod McCarron Glenn Josephson
2005 Truro Don McIntosh Bob Teale Peter Neily Bob Higgins
2006 Dartmouth Don MacIntosh Peter MacPhee Mike Currie Peter Neily
2007 Bridgewater Brian Rafuse Dave Slaunwhite Alan Darragh Glenn Josephson
2008 Bridgewater Brian Rafuse Curt Palmer Alan Darragh Dave Slaunwhite
2009 Mayflower Bryan MacPherson Steve Elder John Montgomery Rollie Gauthier
2010 Bridgewater Brian Rafuse Curt Palmer Alan Darragh Dave Slauenwhite
2011 Bridgewater Scott Saunders Curt Palmer Alan Darragh Dave Slauenwhite
2012 Mayflower Dave McCusker Mike Hemsworth John Flinn Scott Moulton
2013 CFB Halifax Alan O'Leary Andy Dauphinee Danny Christianson Harold McCarthy
2014 Mayflower Alan O'Leary Andy Dauphinee Danny Christianson Harold McCarthy
2015 Truro Wayne Sangster Phil Redden Peter Neily Jamie Barr
2016 Mayflower Alan O'Leary Andy Dauphinee Danny Christianson Harold McCarthy
2017 Mayflower Alan O'Leary Stuart MacLean Danny Christianson Harold McCarthy


Last Modified Monday, February 27, 2017 by John Murphy