Nova Scotia Teams Winning Canadian Championships

Year Event Skip Mate Second Lead
1927 Brier Murray MacNeill J.A. MacInnes Cliff Torey Jim Donahue
1951 Brier Don Oyler George Hanson Fred Dyke Wally Knock
1980 Jr. Women's Kay Smith Krista Gatchell Cathy Caudle Peggy Wilson
1982 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kay Smith Monica Jones Barbie Jones Gordon
1982 Sr. Women's Verda Kempton Lucille Hamm Molly Pirie Lois Smith
1983 T. of Hearts Penny LaRocque Sharon Horne Cathy Caudle Pam Sanford
1987 Sr. Women's Verda Kempton Marita Morrow Joan Mason Molly Pirie
1993 Jr. Men's Shawn Adams Ben Blanchard Jon Philip Robert MacArthur
1993 Mixed Scott Saunders Colleen Jones Tom Fetterly Helen Radford
1995 Mixed Steve Ogden Mary Mattatall Jeff Hopkins Heather Hopkins
1997 Jr. Women's Meredith Doyle Beth Roach Tara Hamer Candice MacLean
1998 Mixed Steve Ogden Mary Mattatall Jeff Hopkins Heather Hopkins
1999 Mixed Paul Flemming Colleen Jones Tom Fetterly Monica Moriarity
1999 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary Anne Waye Nancy Delahunt
2001 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary Anne Waye Nancy Delahunt
2002 Mixed Mark Dacey Heather Smith-Dacey Rob Harris Laine Peters
2002 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary Anne Waye Nancy Delahunt
2003 Mixed Paul Flemming Kim Kelly Tom Fetterly Cathy Donald
2003 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary Anne Waye Nancy Delahunt
2004 Brier Mark Dacey Bruce Lohnes Robert Harris Andrew Gibson
2004 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary Anne Waye Nancy Delahunt
2004 Jr. Women's Jill Mouzar Paige Mattie Blisse Comstock Chloe Comstock
2009 Sr. Women's Colleen Pinkney Wendy Currie Karen Hennigar Susan Creelman
2010 Mixed Mark Dacey Heather Smith-Dacey Andrew Gibson Jill Mouzar
2013 Senior Women's Colleen Pinkney Wendy Currie Shelley MacNutt Susan Creelman
2014 Sr. Men's Alan O'Leary Andy Dauphinee Danny Christianson Harold McCarthy
2016 Jr. Women's Mary Fay Kristin Clarke Karlee Burgess Janique LeBlanc
2016 Sr. Women's Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mancy Delahunt Mary Sue Radford

Nova Scotia Teams Winning World Championships

Year Event Skip Mate Second Lead
2001 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary Anne Waye Nancy Delahunt
2004 T. of Hearts Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary Anne Arsenault Nancy Delahunt
2010 Sr. Women's Colleen Pinkney Wendy Currie Karen Hennigar Susan Creelman
2016 Jr. Women's Mary Fay Kristin Clarke Karlee Burgess Janique LeBlanc


Sunday, May 1, 2016 by John Murphy