NEW BRUNSWICK OPEN WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS

Year Club Skip Mate Second Lead
T. Eaton Company Ltd. Trophy
1947 Moncton C.A. Miss M.M. Fryers Mrs. W.R. Colpitts Mrs. R.S. Johnstone Mrs. A.W. Ross
1948 St. Andrews CC Mrs. J.R. Hutchinson Mrs. E.R. Ingraham Mrs. G.F. London Mrs. H.C. Boyers
1949 Bathurst CC Mrs. A.M. McMurray Mrs. R.J. Aube Mrs. A.J. Aube Miss E. Hachey
1950 Campbellton CC Mrs. W.H. Rogers Mrs. G. MacKenzie Mrs. L.F. Gilker Miss F. Connelly
1951 Newcastle CC Mrs. F.D. White Mrs. W.J. Gifford Mrs. G.R. McWilliam Mrs. P.E. Roy
1952 Moncton C.A. Mrs. R.S. Johnstone Mrs. L.A. Pinder Mrs. J.E. Surrette Mrs. P.A. Clark
1953 Moncton C.A. Mrs. R.S. Johnstone Mrs. P.A. Clark Mrs. L.A. Pinder Mrs. J.E. Surrette
1954 Thistle CC Mrs. F.L. Stroud Mrs. F.L. Harding Mrs. O.G. Hughes Mrs. G.L. Richter
1955 Beaver CC Mrs. G. Clogg Mrs. E.A. Willis Mrs. D. Stratton Mrs. R.B. DeWare
1956 Edmundston CC Mrs. G.P. Murphy Mrs. M. Barsalou Mrs. O.V. Stevenson Mrs. G.E. Miller
1957 Beaver CC Mrs. G. Clogg Mrs. E.A. Willis Mrs. D. Stratton Mrs. R.B. DeWare
1958 Bathurst CC Mrs. G.R. Williamson Mrs. A.M. McMurray Mrs. A. Jamieson Mrs. C.A. Roussell
1959 Beaver CC Mrs. G. Comeau Mrs. D. Cormack Mrs. E. Shutt Mrs. G. Brooks
1960 Beaver CC Mrs. G. Comeau Mrs. D. Cormack Mrs. E. Shutt Mrs. G. Brooks
Dominion Stores "Diamond D"
1961 Beaver CC Mrs. G. Comeau Mrs. D. Cormack Mrs. E. Shutt Mrs. G. Brooks
1962 Moncton C.A. Mrs. L.A. Pinder Mrs. C.H. Thomas Mrs. W.W.B. Dick Mrs. H.I. Steeves
1963 Beaver CC Mrs. R.B. DeWare Mrs. D. Stratton Mrs. O. Stevenson Mrs. F. Fraser
1964 Bathurst CC Mrs. V. Callaghan Mrs. B. Orser Mrs. A. Pilson Mrs. F. Lenihan
1965 Bathurst CC V. Callaghan A. Orser S. Pilson J. Lenihan
1966 Bathurst CC S. Pilson A. Orser G. Gammon J. Lenihan
1967 Bathurst CC S. Pilson A. Orser G. Gammon J. Lenihan
C.L.C.A.
1968 St. Andrews C.C. R.G. Likely J.P. McInerney C.D. Archibald D.D. Patterson
1969 Beaver CC Phyllis Chapman Dorothy Thompson Mary Cooper Felice Willden
1970 Bathurst CC Shirley Pilson Anne Orser Pat Maher Gerry Lenihan
1971 Bathurst CC Shirley Pilson Anne Orser Pat Maher Gerry Lenihan
MacDonald Lassie
1972 Capital Winter Club Sheila McLeod Barbara Douglas Ann Robinson Isabelle Loughead
1973 Capital Winter Club Sheila McLeod Lois Walker Agnes Freeze Isabelle Loughead
1974 Capital Winter Club Dorothy Sedgewick Jean Greenbank Mary McLellan Nancy Syroid
1975 Thistle CC Ivy Lord Dorothy Garey Clarie Olsen Helen Cook
1976 Bathurst CC Anne Orser Pat Maher Elvera Kennah Ethel LePage
1977 Capital Winter Club Grace Donald Jane Mackin Nancy Syroid Jackie Petzold
1978 Bathurst CC Karen McDermott Giselle Shaw Ilona Schnarr Karen McDermott
1979 Bathurst CC Anne Orser Pat Maher Elvera Kennah Shirley Gammon
1980 Beausejour CC Denise Lavigne Marie-Anne Vautour Barrie-Anne Rayworth Susan Goulet
1981 Carleton CC Barb Hutton Jane Hutton Nancy Steele Nancy Brewer
Scott Tournament of Hearts
1982 Campbellton CC Louise Ouellette Chantel Vautour Sheila Walter Martha Smith
1983 Capital Winter Club Grace Donald Connie Bothwell-Myers Carolyn MacKay Stella Keays
1984 Thistle-St. Andrews CC Anne Marie Leahy Kathy Floyd Marion Mackin Susan McCarville
1985 Thistle-St. Andrews CC Marlene Vaughan Judy Connor Gail Shields Pauline Lynch
1986 Capital Winter Club Grace Donald Sheri Smith Carolyn MacKay Debbi Dickeson
1987 Thistle-St. Andrews CC Heidi Hanlon Gail Shields Janyce Messer Judy Blanchard
1988 Bathurst CC Karen McDermott Donna Clinch Pat Maher Shirley Jamieson
1989 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Kathy Floyd Sheri Stewart Judy Blanchard
1990 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Kathy Floyd Sheri Stewart Judy Blanchard
1991 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Kathy Floyd Sheri Stewart Mary Harding
1992 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Kathy Floyd Sheri Stewart Judy Blanchard
1993 Beaver CC Nancy McConnery Leanne Perron Sandy Comeau Denise Cormier
1994 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Diane Blair Sherri Stewart Judy Blanchard
1995 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Kathy Floyd Nancy McConnery Jane Arseneau
1996 Carleton CC Barb Hutton Wendy Shephard Shelly Snider Paula Whipple
1997 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Kathy Floyd June Campbell Jane Arseneau
1998 Thistle St. Andrews Kathy Floyd June Campbell Allison Franey Jane Arseneau
1999 Thistle St. Andrews Kathy Floyd Marie Anne Power Allison Franey Jane Arseneau
2000 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Susan Dobson Sherri Stewart Judy Blanchard
2001 Thistle St. Andrews Kathy Floyd Marie Anne Power Allison Franey Jane Arseneau
2002 Thistle St. Andrews Kathy Floyd Marie Anne Power Allison Franey Jane Arseneau
2003 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Stacey Lacey Jennifer Gogan Judy Blanchard
2004 Thistle St. Andrews Heidi Hanlon Stacey Lacey Jennifer Gogan Judy Blanchard
2005 Beaver Curling Club Sandy Comeau Stacey Leger Allison Farrell Sandi Prosser
2006 Capital Winter Club Andrea Kelly Kristen MacDiarmid Jodie deSolla Morgan Muise
2007 Beaver Curling Club Sandy Comeau Denise Nowlan Marie-Anne Power Jeanette Murphy
2008 Beausejour CC Sylvie Robichaud Danielle Nicholson Marie Richard Julie Carrier
2009 Fredericton Curling Club Andrea Kelly Denise Nowlan Jodie deSolla Lianne Sobey
2010 Capital Winter Club Andrea Kelly Denise Nowlan Jillian Babin Lianne Sobey
2011 Gage Andrea Kelly Denise Nowlan Jillian Babin Lianne Sobey
2012 Gage Andrea Kelly Rebecca Atkinson Jillian Babin Lianne Sobey
2013 Gage Andrea Kelly Rebecca Atkinson Jillian Babin Jodie deSolla
2014 Gage Andrea Kelly Rebecca Atkinson Jillian Babin Jodie deSolla
2015 Curl Moncton Sylvie Robichaud Rebecca Atkinson Marie Richard Jane Boyle
2016 Curl Moncton Sylvie Robichaud Rebecca Atkinson Marie Richard Jane Boyle
2017 Fredericton CC Melissa Adams Jennifer Armstrong Cathia Ward Katie Forward



Last updated Friday April 21, 2017 by John Murphy